Privacy Statement

Data protection at immigon portfolioabbau ag

  • We take the protection of your personal data very seriously when collecting, processing and using it during your visit to our website. This Privacy Statement applies to the website http://www.immigon.com operated by immigon portfolioabbau ag. The pages on this website may contain links to external content, to which this Privacy Statement does not apply. Despite our careful checking, we do not accept liability for the content of external links.

    The Privacy Statement provides information about the following topics:

    - What personal data is collected
    - By whom and how is the data processed
    - Right to access, correct and delete your data
    - Use of cookies
    - Measures to protect your personal data

The security of your personal data

  • Personal data will be collected, processed and used by VBAG solely in accordance with the provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz) and banking secrecy. The following information explains what data is collected during your visit to the website and how it is used.

1. Personal data

  • Personal data refers to individual details of the personal or factual circumstances of a specific or identifiable person. This includes information such as your name, your address, your telephone number and your date of birth.

2. Collection, storage and protection of personal data

  • Every visit to our website and every download of a file stored on the website is logged. The data is stored for internal system-related and statistical purposes. The following is logged: name of the downloaded file, date and time of the download, the amount of data transferred, report on successful download, web browser and domain submitting the request. The IP addresses of the computers submitting the request are also logged.

    This website uses etracker GmbH technology (www.etracker.de) to collect and store data for marketing and optimisation purposes. This data is used to create usage profiles anonymously. The data collected by the etracker technology will not be used to determine the personal identity of a website visitor, and will not be compiled with personal data relating to the person referred to by the pseudonym, unless agreed to separately by the person concerned.

  • Further personal data is only collected if you provide this information on a voluntary basis, for instance in the course of an enquiry or registration. This is the case, for example, if you register for a newsletter subscription or complete a contact form.

3. Use and disclosure of personal data

  • Insofar as you have provided us with personal data, we will only use this information to respond to your enquiries, execute contracts concluded with you, provide information to you about the banking services and products offered by the Volksbanks Group, and for technical administration.

    Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties if this is required for the purpose of contract execution or you previously agreed to it. You are entitled to revoke any consent you have given with respect to future services at any time.

    We will only send you advertising information or newsletters by e-mail or other telecommunications media if you provide your consent. Should you no longer wish to receive this information from us, you can unsubscribe free of charge at any time, in writing or by e-mail, using the contact details provided in the Imprint section of the website.

4. Right to access, correct and delete your data

  • You are entitled at all times to access, correct and delete your stored data under the terms of the Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz) (in particular Sections 26-28 Data Protection Act (DSG 2000)). You can contact us in this matter by post, by writing to the company's registered office as stated in the Imprint section of the website.

5. Cookies

  • Our website uses cookies in several places. Cookies are small text files that enable a returning user to be recognised. However, no personal data is stored. As a result, you cannot be identified on the basis of this information. We use cookies in order to adapt our offer for you and to make it more user-friendly, more efficient and more secure. Your browser settings can be adjusted so that your permission is required to create cookies, or such that cookies are not accepted at all.

6. Newsletters

  • If you wish to receive one of the newsletters offered on the website, we need a valid e-mail address and information allowing us to verify that you are the owner of the relevant e-mail address or, as the case may be, its owner agrees with receiving the newsletter. Additional data is not collected. You may revoke at any time your consent to storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter.

7. Security note

  • By taking appropriate technical and organisational measures, we make every effort to store your personal data such that it is not accessible to third parties. In e-mail communications, we cannot guarantee complete data security. As a consequence, we recommend using the postal system for confidential information.